Skip to content

Comparison

Cost to hire a video editor: $20 to $150 an hour freelance

Freelance video editors charge about $20 to $150 an hour, and agencies $100 to $250. Cutroom, an AI video editor, works out at about $2 a video.

In short

  • A freelance video editor costs about $20 to $150 an hour. An agency costs about $100 to $250 an hour.
  • Per video, creators in public discussions report paying $300 to $400 for one edited video.
  • Cutroom costs about $2 a video, because $39.99 a month buys roughly 20 videos.
  • Cutroom's edit is ready a minute or two after you upload. An editor usually takes days.
  • An editor is still the better choice for judgement, several cameras, landscape video or long videos.
Try for freeYour first video is free · 7 days to make it · 600 credits · no card
Two drawn roads from a phone to a play button: one long and winding, one short and straight.
Illustration by Cutroom, AI-generated
an hour for a freelance video editor
$20 to $150
what creators report paying for one edited video
$300 to $400
a Cutroom video on Basic, $39.99 for about 20
about $2

What a video editor costs

Hourly rates come from Krock.io's 2026 video editor rate guide, read 21 September 2026. The per-video price is what creators report paying.

Video editor rates

Ranges, not quotes. Your price depends on the length of the video and the editor.

Who editsTypical price
Entry-level freelancer$20 to $45 an hour
Mid-level freelancer$45 to $85 an hour
Senior freelancer, with motion graphics or colour work$85 to $150 an hour and up
Agency$100 to $250 an hour
A short social media clip$50 to $400 per video
What creators report paying in public discussions$300 to $400 per video
  • Who edits: Entry-level freelancer

    Typical price
    $20 to $45 an hour
  • Who edits: Mid-level freelancer

    Typical price
    $45 to $85 an hour
  • Who edits: Senior freelancer, with motion graphics or colour work

    Typical price
    $85 to $150 an hour and up
  • Who edits: Agency

    Typical price
    $100 to $250 an hour
  • Who edits: A short social media clip

    Typical price
    $50 to $400 per video
  • Who edits: What creators report paying in public discussions

    Typical price
    $300 to $400 per video

Where to hire a video editor

You can hire a freelancer on a marketplace, hire an agency, or employ an editor on staff. Each one changes the price.

  • Freelance marketplaces like Upwork and Fiverr list editors at every level, with reviews from past clients.
  • One creator in a public discussion says they found editors on Upwork, Fiverr and by referral, paying about $100 for a simple edit and $200 to $350 for a typical video.
  • An agency costs about $100 to $250 an hour. In return you get a project manager, backup and a contract.
  • A staff editor in the US earns a median of $75,420 a year (BLS, May 2025), about $36 an hour, before the costs of employing someone.

This is the whole editor

Highlight a phrase and a clip lands on those exact words. No timeline, no keyframes, no layers.

CLIPS · 5I have thisexact conversationeverysingle week. Somebody sits down and says,oh yeah, I takecinnamonevery day.And honestly, doc, I have no idea if it works.So let me tell you what isin that capsule.a clip lands on these wordscut from the editTAKING CINNAMONEVERY DAY?is it doing anythingHeadlineMusicCaptionsTHIS VIDEOLength25.0sClips5Words removed18Export video

What makes an editor cost more

The same editor can quote very different prices for two videos.

  • A longer video takes more hours, so it costs more.
  • Senior editors who add motion graphics or colour work charge the most.
  • Each round of changes adds time, and some editors bill a third round as extra.
  • A per-video price is usually higher, because the editor covers any extra hours. With an hourly rate, you pay for every extra hour.

Video editor vs Cutroom: the cost side by side

The editor column is what creators report paying in public discussions, not a survey.

One video, two bills

The left column is what creators report paying. The right column is our own price list.

  • One video

    A freelance editor
    $300 to $400, what creators report paying
    Cutroom
    About $2: $39.99 divided by roughly 20 videos
  • Twenty videos a month

    A freelance editor
    $6,000 and up at $300 each, before changes
    Cutroom
    $39.99, or $29.99 a month billed yearly
  • Ready in

    A freelance editor
    Usually days
    Cutroom
    A minute or two
  • Waiting for changes

    A freelance editor
    Each round of notes means another wait, sometimes another fee
    Cutroom
    You make the change yourself, straight away, for free
  • Same look on every video

    A freelance editor
    Depends on who edits it
    Cutroom
    Yes, the same look every time
  • If it goes wrong

    A freelance editor
    Depends on what you agreed with the editor
    Cutroom
    Failed exports refund their credits. First charge back within 7 days
A freelance editorCutroom
One video$300 to $400, what creators report payingAbout $2: $39.99 divided by roughly 20 videos
Twenty videos a month$6,000 and up at $300 each, before changes$39.99, or $29.99 a month billed yearly
Ready inUsually daysA minute or two
Waiting for changesEach round of notes means another wait, sometimes another feeYou make the change yourself, straight away, for free
Same look on every videoDepends on who edits itYes, the same look every time
If it goes wrongDepends on what you agreed with the editorFailed exports refund their credits. First charge back within 7 days

Where the $2 comes from

It is Cutroom's Basic plan divided by the number of videos it makes.

  • Cutroom's Basic plan is $39.99 a month for 2,500 credits.
  • Editing one upload costs 100 credits: the transcript, the edit and the b-roll search.
  • Exporting costs 20 credits per minute of video, so a 30-second ad is 110 credits in total.
  • A 1-minute ad is about 120 credits, so Basic makes roughly 20 ads a month.
  • $39.99 divided by 20 is about $2 per video.

One finished video: $300 against $2

One video from a freelance editor, next to one from Cutroom.

What Cutroom does that an editor would do

These are the jobs an editor does to a video of someone talking before it is ready to post. Cutroom does all of them in a minute or two.

  • Cutroom adds b-roll wherever you name something it can show, like a warehouse clip while you say "our warehouse in New York".
  • It finds the clips, and uses your own clips first if you uploaded any.
  • It adds captions in one of 40 caption styles, timed to your voice word by word.
  • On Punch and Native it removes the ums and uhs that show up in your transcript and shortens the pauses it finds between your words. It adds a transition between clips, and you can choose from five. Flow, Punch and Native add short sound effects where the picture changes; Straight cut adds none.
  • Music is off at first. One tap turns it on, and generated music is on Basic and up.

A warehouse clip on the words "our warehouse in New York"

Drag the clip onto other words and it plays there instead.

Cutroom plans

Every plan, the free one too, has the same editing tools. Paid plans all export the same file.

What each plan costs and adds

PlanMonthlyBilled yearlyCreditsAbout how many 1-minute ads
Free$0$0600, once1 video within 7 days, Cutroom mark across the middle
Lite$19.99$14.99 a month1,250 a monthAbout 10, no mark
Basic$39.99$29.99 a month2,500 a monthAbout 20, plus avatars and music
Premium$79.99$59.99 a month5,000 a monthAbout 40, plus animated drawings and product photos
  • Plan: Free

    Monthly
    $0
    Billed yearly
    $0
    Credits
    600, once
    About how many 1-minute ads
    1 video within 7 days, Cutroom mark across the middle
  • Plan: Lite

    Monthly
    $19.99
    Billed yearly
    $14.99 a month
    Credits
    1,250 a month
    About how many 1-minute ads
    About 10, no mark
  • Plan: Basic

    Monthly
    $39.99
    Billed yearly
    $29.99 a month
    Credits
    2,500 a month
    About how many 1-minute ads
    About 20, plus avatars and music
  • Plan: Premium

    Monthly
    $79.99
    Billed yearly
    $59.99 a month
    Credits
    5,000 a month
    About how many 1-minute ads
    About 40, plus animated drawings and product photos

When to hire an editor instead

Hire an editor instead if any of these apply to you.

  • You want someone's judgement, like being told your opening is too slow.
  • You have footage from several cameras, a landscape video or a video over 3 minutes.
  • Your story needs to be put in a new order, not just cut.
  • You want one person who gets to know your brand over many jobs.
  • Cutroom only takes one video of you talking, up to 3 minutes, and makes one upright 1080p video.

Editor or AI

  • Choose A freelance editor if you need judgement, several cameras, landscape video or long videos.

  • Choose Cutroom if you post many short videos of yourself talking and $300 a video is too much. Your first video is free.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to hire a video editor?
About $20 to $150 an hour for a freelancer and $100 to $250 for an agency, according to Krock.io's 2026 rate guide. Per video, creators in public discussions report paying $300 to $400. Rounds of changes can add more.
Is AI video editing cheaper than hiring an editor?
Yes, for short videos of someone talking. Cutroom's Basic plan is $39.99 a month for about 20 videos, so about $2 each, and a 30-second ad costs 110 credits. A person still wins on judgement, landscape edits and long videos.
How fast is it compared to an editor?
Much faster. Cutroom's first edit is ready a minute or two after upload. An editor usually takes days, and each round of notes adds more.
Can I download my video, or is there a paywall at the end?
You can download it. The export price shows on the Export button before you press it. The free video carries a Cutroom mark across the middle; paid plans put nothing on it. You get 600 credits and 7 days to make it.
Will it work with my kind of video?
Yes, if it is one upright video of a person talking, up to 3 minutes, with sound. You get back an upright 1080 by 1920 video. For landscape or 20-minute videos, hire a person.
Can I get my money back?
Yes for your first charge, in full, if you tell us within 7 days. Later, we refund unused time when something went wrong on our side. Credits spent on finished videos are not refunded. A failed export refunds its credits by itself.
What happens to my videos if I cancel?
They stay. Cancelling moves you to the free plan, and your projects, exported videos and credits stay. Files only go when you delete a project or ask us to close the account, and then everything goes within 30 days.

Upload the video you were about to send an editor. Your first video is free.

Try for freeYour first video is free, no card, and you have 7 days to make it. It carries a Cutroom mark; Lite at $19.99/month removes it