Skip to content

Feature

Talking head video editor: upload one video, get a finished ad

A talking head video is you speaking to the camera. Cutroom adds captions and b-roll (short clips of what you talk about), shortens the pauses on the Punch and Native styles, and you fix misheard words in the text.

In short

  • A talking head video editor removes the pauses, mistakes and slow start from a video of someone talking to camera.
  • Cutroom edits one phone video of you talking, up to 3 minutes long, into a captioned vertical ad.
  • You fix what is left on the transcript, like a misheard word or the words a clip sits on, not by dragging clips on a timeline.
  • Descript and Gling are better for long recordings like podcasts, lessons and YouTube videos.
  • A 30-second video costs about 110 credits in Cutroom. Plans start at $19.99 a month, and your first video is free.
Asian woman recording a vlog indoors using a smartphone on a tripod.
Photo by cottonbro studio on Pexels
Longest video you can upload
3 min
Credits for a 30-second ad
~110
Edit styles to pick from before you upload
4

What is a talking head video editor?

A talking head video is someone speaking straight to the camera, like a founder, a coach or a creator. A talking head editor cleans up that kind of video fast.

  • It removes long pauses, ums and false starts.
  • It adds captions timed to the speech.
  • Many talking head editors let you edit the transcript instead of a timeline.
  • Some also add b-roll, which is extra footage shown over the talking.

How Cutroom edits a talking head video

Cutroom sends back a first version that is already captioned and covered with b-roll, with the pauses shortened on Punch and Native. You fix the rest in the transcript.

What you can fix, and how

The problemWhat you do in Cutroom
A misheard wordFix it in the transcript, and the caption follows
A clip on the wrong wordsHighlight the right words, or swap the clip
A cut that feels too fastOn Punch and Native, tap a word Cutroom took out and slow the pace
Long stretches with only you on screenHighlight a phrase, and a b-roll clip covers it
An offer people missSelect the key words and give them their own caption style
  • The problem: A misheard word

    What you do in Cutroom
    Fix it in the transcript, and the caption follows
  • The problem: A clip on the wrong words

    What you do in Cutroom
    Highlight the right words, or swap the clip
  • The problem: A cut that feels too fast

    What you do in Cutroom
    On Punch and Native, tap a word Cutroom took out and slow the pace
  • The problem: Long stretches with only you on screen

    What you do in Cutroom
    Highlight a phrase, and a b-roll clip covers it
  • The problem: An offer people miss

    What you do in Cutroom
    Select the key words and give them their own caption style

This is the whole editor

Highlight a phrase and a clip lands on those exact words. No timeline, no keyframes, no layers.

CLIPS · 5I have thisexact conversationeverysingle week. Somebody sits down and says,oh yeah, I takecinnamonevery day.And honestly, doc, I have no idea if it works.So let me tell you what isin that capsule.a clip lands on these wordscut from the editTAKING CINNAMONEVERY DAY?is it doing anythingHeadlineMusicCaptionsTHIS VIDEOLength25.0sClips5Words removed18Export video

What the edit style changes

There is no pace setting in the editor. The edit style you pick before you upload sets how tightly the video is cut and how much b-roll it gets.

What each edit style does

StyleYour pausesMost b-roll Cutroom adds
Straight cutKept as you said them40% of the video
FlowKept as you said them45% of the video
Punch and NativeShortened to a short breath, and the ums in your transcript are removed52% of the video
  • Style: Straight cut

    Your pauses
    Kept as you said them
    Most b-roll Cutroom adds
    40% of the video
  • Style: Flow

    Your pauses
    Kept as you said them
    Most b-roll Cutroom adds
    45% of the video
  • Style: Punch and Native

    Your pauses
    Shortened to a short breath, and the ums in your transcript are removed
    Most b-roll Cutroom adds
    52% of the video

How to film a talking head video for Cutroom

A phone is enough. Clear sound matters more than a sharp picture, because Cutroom writes your captions from what it hears.

  • Put your phone on a stand in a small room with curtains or a sofa, so your voice does not echo.
  • If you stumble, film the whole video again. Cutroom keeps every line you say, so a bad line stays in.
  • Keep each recording under 3 minutes, because Cutroom does not accept longer videos. Film a longer script as separate videos.
  • Every word you say becomes a caption, so check the transcript for misheard words before you export.

What editing cannot fix

Two problems mean you should film again: bad sound, and a video that never says your offer.

  • Echo, wind, a fan or sound that crackles because it was recorded too loud stay in the audio. They also make the captions less accurate.
  • Cutroom only edits what you said. It does not write an offer for you, so say your offer and your price in the video.
  • A slow start, a tangent or a restart stays in the video too, because Cutroom cannot cut a line or trim the start.

What talking head editing costs in Cutroom

You pay for the edit and for each minute you export. Changes in between are free.

Credits and plans

WhatCost
Edit: transcript, cuts, captions, b-roll100 credits
Export20 credits per minute of video
A 30-second ad, all inAbout 110 credits
Another version of the same ad10 credits to export 30 seconds
First videoFree, with no card, if you make it within 7 days of signing up. It carries a Cutroom watermark.
Lite$19.99 a month for 1,250 credits, no watermark
Basic$39.99 a month for 2,500 credits, about 22 ads of 30 seconds
Premium$79.99 a month for 5,000 credits
Top-up$39.99 for 2,500 credits
  • What: Edit: transcript, cuts, captions, b-roll

    Cost
    100 credits
  • What: Export

    Cost
    20 credits per minute of video
  • What: A 30-second ad, all in

    Cost
    About 110 credits
  • What: Another version of the same ad

    Cost
    10 credits to export 30 seconds
  • What: First video

    Cost
    Free, with no card, if you make it within 7 days of signing up. It carries a Cutroom watermark.
  • What: Lite

    Cost
    $19.99 a month for 1,250 credits, no watermark
  • What: Basic

    Cost
    $39.99 a month for 2,500 credits, about 22 ads of 30 seconds
  • What: Premium

    Cost
    $79.99 a month for 5,000 credits
  • What: Top-up

    Cost
    $39.99 for 2,500 credits

Which talking head video editor should you choose?

The biggest difference is length. Some tools are built for long recordings, others for short ads.

  • Choose Descript if you edit podcasts, interviews or long videos, or record with guests.
  • Choose Gling if you make YouTube videos and finish them in Premiere, Final Cut or Resolve.
  • Choose OneTake AI if you turn long recordings into course lessons.
  • Choose the Captions app if you want to edit on your phone.
  • Choose Cutroom if you want a finished vertical ad from one short video, with captions and b-roll added.

Talking head video editors compared

Prices as each company publishes them, checked 21 September 2026.

ToolBest forPrice from
CutroomShort vertical ads from one video of you talkingFirst video free; Lite $19.99/month
DescriptLong recordings and podcasts, edited as textFree plan; Hobbyist $16/person/month yearly
GlingRemoving silences and mistakes from long recordingsFree plan; Plus $10/month yearly ($20 monthly)
OneTake AITurning long recordings into course lessons3-day trial; Launch $68/month
Captions (the app)Editing talking videos on your phoneFree version; Max $24.99/month
  • Tool: Cutroom

    Best for
    Short vertical ads from one video of you talking
    Price from
    First video free; Lite $19.99/month
  • Tool: Descript

    Best for
    Long recordings and podcasts, edited as text
    Price from
    Free plan; Hobbyist $16/person/month yearly
  • Tool: Gling

    Best for
    Removing silences and mistakes from long recordings
    Price from
    Free plan; Plus $10/month yearly ($20 monthly)
  • Tool: OneTake AI

    Best for
    Turning long recordings into course lessons
    Price from
    3-day trial; Launch $68/month
  • Tool: Captions (the app)

    Best for
    Editing talking videos on your phone
    Price from
    Free version; Max $24.99/month

Questions people ask

What is the best talking head video editor?
Descript and Gling are strong for long recordings. For short vertical ads from one video, Cutroom does the cutting, captions and b-roll for you.
How long can my video be?
Up to 3 minutes in Cutroom. For longer recordings, Descript or Gling fit better.
What if I mess up a line while filming?
Film the take again. Cutroom keeps every line you say, so a bad line stays in the video. Only a misheard word can be fixed in the transcript.
Does it remove ums and long pauses?
On the Punch and Native styles, yes. Cutroom shortens the pauses it finds between the transcribed words and removes the ums and uhs that show up in your transcript. Straight cut and Flow keep your voice as you said it, and no cut ever lands inside a word.
Can I combine two recordings?
No. Cutroom edits one recording per ad. You can edit the second recording as a separate ad.
What if I don't want to be on camera?
Use Cutroom's AI presenter. It turns one photo and your voice recording into a talking presenter, for 350 credits a minute on Basic ($39.99 a month) and up. The same editor finishes it.

Upload one video of you talking and get it back captioned, with b-roll on your words. Your first video is free.

Try for freeYour first video is free, no card, and you have 7 days to make it. It carries a Cutroom mark; Lite at $19.99/month removes it