Skip to content

Guide

Video marketing statistics for coaches: checked against the original studies

Updated

Coaching articles often reprint numbers without dates. Here every figure names its study and year, last checked August 2026, and the recycled myths get their own section.

In short

  • 49% of marketers name short video as their highest-return format, ahead of every other kind of content (HubSpot, 2026).
  • There are 122,974 coaches worldwide, up 15% since 2023 (ICF, 2025).
  • Coaching brings in an estimated $5.34 billion a year worldwide (ICF, 2025).
  • Webinar viewers stay 49 minutes on average, and half of all attendance is on-demand (ON24, 2026).
  • The line '1 minute of video is worth 1.8 million words' is arithmetic on a saying, not research.
Drawn scene: a whiteboard with blank boxes and a marker, with a bar chart of blank bars with one lime bar.
Illustration by Cutroom, AI-generated
Coach practitioners worldwide, up 15% since 2023 (ICF, 2025)
122,974
Estimated global coaching industry revenue (ICF, 2025)
$5.34B
Of marketers call short video their highest-return format (HubSpot, 2026)
49%
Credits for one finished 30-second video on Cutroom
110

How many coaches there are

The ICF Global Coaching Study, run with PricewaterhouseCoopers about every three years, is the only regular census. The latest drew 10,000+ people in 127 countries.

  • In 2025 there were 122,974 coach practitioners worldwide, a record, up 15% since 2023 (ICF, 2025).
  • In 2022 there were 109,200 coaches, up 54% from 2019 (ICF, 2023).
  • 72% of coaches worldwide are women (ICF, 2025).
  • 54% specialise in leadership or executive coaching (ICF, 2025).

Coach practitioners worldwide, by ICF census

Estimated headcount in the last three ICF Global Coaching Studies (ICF, 2020-2025).

  • 2019 estimate71,000
  • 2022 estimate109,200
  • 2025 estimate122,974

What coaches earn

Revenue and fee figures from the same ICF census.

  • Coaching revenue rose from $4.564 billion to $5.34 billion between the last two censuses (ICF, 2023 and 2025).
  • 59% of coaches expect their own revenue to grow next year, and 91% have active clients (ICF, 2025 and 2023).

Coaching revenue and fees

FindingNumberSource
Global coaching revenue$5.34 billionICF, 2025
Global revenue in the prior census$4.564 billion, up 60% since 2019ICF, 2023
Average yearly coaching revenue, North AmericaAbout $67,800ICF, 2023
Average yearly coaching revenue, global$52,800ICF, 2023
Average fee for a one-hour sessionAbout $272 in North America, $244 globallyICF, 2023
Coaches with active clients91%ICF, 2023
Coaches who expect revenue to grow next year59%ICF, 2025
  • Finding: Global coaching revenue

    Number
    $5.34 billion
    Source
    ICF, 2025
  • Finding: Global revenue in the prior census

    Number
    $4.564 billion, up 60% since 2019
    Source
    ICF, 2023
  • Finding: Average yearly coaching revenue, North America

    Number
    About $67,800
    Source
    ICF, 2023
  • Finding: Average yearly coaching revenue, global

    Number
    $52,800
    Source
    ICF, 2023
  • Finding: Average fee for a one-hour session

    Number
    About $272 in North America, $244 globally
    Source
    ICF, 2023
  • Finding: Coaches with active clients

    Number
    91%
    Source
    ICF, 2023
  • Finding: Coaches who expect revenue to grow next year

    Number
    59%
    Source
    ICF, 2025

This is the whole editor

Highlight a phrase and a clip lands on those exact words. No timeline, no keyframes, no layers.

CLIPS · 5I have thisexact conversationeverysingle week. Somebody sits down and says,oh yeah, I takecinnamonevery day.And honestly, doc, I have no idea if it works.So let me tell you what isin that capsule.a clip lands on these wordscut from the editTAKING CINNAMONEVERY DAY?is it doing anythingHeadlineMusicCaptionsTHIS VIDEOLength25.0sClips5Words removed18Export video

How clients find coaches

No reliable public data splits coaching clients by channel, so we do not make one up. What is measured: awareness of coaching, and how buyers treat visible expertise.

  • 90% of decision-makers say they are more open to outreach from someone whose work they already read (Edelman-LinkedIn, 2024).
  • 73% of consumers have heard of professional coaching, up 7 points since 2017, so fewer buyers need the idea explained (ICF, 2022).

Awareness and thought leadership

FindingNumberSource
Consumers aware of professional coaching73%, up 7 points since 2017ICF, 30,727 people in 30 countries, 2022
Millennials aware of coaching81%, the highest of any generationICF, 2022
Really familiar with coaching: under 35 vs 55 and older39% vs 15%ICF, 2022
Decision-makers more open to outreach from steady thought leaders90%Edelman-LinkedIn, 2024
Would pay a premium for strong thought leadership60%Edelman-LinkedIn, 2024
Would invite that supplier into an RFP86%Edelman-LinkedIn, 2024
  • Finding: Consumers aware of professional coaching

    Number
    73%, up 7 points since 2017
    Source
    ICF, 30,727 people in 30 countries, 2022
  • Finding: Millennials aware of coaching

    Number
    81%, the highest of any generation
    Source
    ICF, 2022
  • Finding: Really familiar with coaching: under 35 vs 55 and older

    Number
    39% vs 15%
    Source
    ICF, 2022
  • Finding: Decision-makers more open to outreach from steady thought leaders

    Number
    90%
    Source
    Edelman-LinkedIn, 2024
  • Finding: Would pay a premium for strong thought leadership

    Number
    60%
    Source
    Edelman-LinkedIn, 2024
  • Finding: Would invite that supplier into an RFP

    Number
    86%
    Source
    Edelman-LinkedIn, 2024

Short video benchmarks

Short video is usually how a stranger first finds you. These are the numbers behind that.

  • 60% of marketers used short video, more than any other format (HubSpot, 2025).
  • Videos under 1 minute average 50% engagement, the best of any length, and how-to videos that short reach 82% (Wistia, 14 million videos, 2025).
  • Short video engagement fell about 10% in a year as feeds filled up (Wistia, 2025).
  • 82% of marketers report a good return from video in the 2026 edition, down from 93% the year before, and 85% of people say a video has convinced them to buy (Wyzowl, 266 respondents, 2026).
  • LinkedIn video viewership grows 36% a year, and short video is its fastest-growing type (LinkedIn, 2025).
  • About 4% of creators earn over $100,000 a year, and most of that money comes from brand deals (Goldman Sachs, 2023). A coach is not competing for those.

Highest-ROI content format, as named by marketers

The top three formats are all video (HubSpot State of Marketing, 2026).

  • Short-form video49%
  • Long-form video29%
  • Live streaming25%

Webinar and long video benchmarks

Long video and webinars do the convincing. Webinar viewers stay 49 minutes on average (ON24, 2026).

  • 17% of viewers of videos over 30 minutes took the suggested action, against 2% for the shortest clips (Wistia, 2025).
  • 60% of registrants attended a webinar in 2025, up from 57% the year before (ON24, 2026).
  • Half of all webinar attendance is on-demand, so publish the recording (ON24, 2026).

Long video and webinars

FindingNumberSource
Viewers who took the suggested action: videos over 30 minutes vs shortest clips17% vs 2%Wistia, 2025
Webinar registrants who attended60% in 2025, up from 57%ON24 platform data, 2026
Average webinar viewing time49 minutesON24, 2026
Share of webinar attendance that is on-demand50%ON24, 2026
  • Finding: Viewers who took the suggested action: videos over 30 minutes vs shortest clips

    Number
    17% vs 2%
    Source
    Wistia, 2025
  • Finding: Webinar registrants who attended

    Number
    60% in 2025, up from 57%
    Source
    ON24 platform data, 2026
  • Finding: Average webinar viewing time

    Number
    49 minutes
    Source
    ON24, 2026
  • Finding: Share of webinar attendance that is on-demand

    Number
    50%
    Source
    ON24, 2026

3 famous coaching statistics, checked

These appear in almost every article for this search. Here is where each one really comes from.

  • We cite the 2009 ICF client study only with its date attached, and never as a current result.
  • Cisco's traffic forecast was mostly Netflix and YouTube streaming, not marketing video.

Where the famous numbers really come from

ClaimReal originVerdict
1 minute of video is worth 1.8 million wordsForrester's James McQuivey, How Video Will Take Over the World, 2008: 1,000 words x 30 frames x 60 secondsArithmetic on a saying, not research
80% of coaching clients gained confidence, and companies saw a median 700% ROIICF Global Coaching Client Study with PwC, 2009. Self-reported by clients recruited through their own coachesReal, but from 2009
Video will be 82% of all internet trafficCisco Visual Networking Index, 2018: a forecast for the year 2022An expired forecast
  • Claim: 1 minute of video is worth 1.8 million words

    Real origin
    Forrester's James McQuivey, How Video Will Take Over the World, 2008: 1,000 words x 30 frames x 60 seconds
    Verdict
    Arithmetic on a saying, not research
  • Claim: 80% of coaching clients gained confidence, and companies saw a median 700% ROI

    Real origin
    ICF Global Coaching Client Study with PwC, 2009. Self-reported by clients recruited through their own coaches
    Verdict
    Real, but from 2009
  • Claim: Video will be 82% of all internet traffic

    Real origin
    Cisco Visual Networking Index, 2018: a forecast for the year 2022
    Verdict
    An expired forecast

Sources

Primary sources for this page. Platform data and vendor surveys are labelled as such.

Sources used on this page

SourceYearSample or note
ICF Global Coaching Study2023 and 20252025 edition: 10,000+ people, 127 countries
ICF Global Consumer Awareness Study202230,727 people, 30 countries
ICF Global Coaching Client Study, with PricewaterhouseCoopers2009Myth section only
Goldman Sachs Research, creator economy analysisApril 2023Market estimate
Edelman-LinkedIn B2B Thought Leadership Impact Report2024About 3,500 managers
HubSpot State of Marketing2025 and 2026Marketer survey
Wistia State of Video2025Wistia platform data
Wyzowl State of Video Marketing2026Yearly vendor survey, 266 respondents
ON24 webinar benchmarks2026ON24 platform data
LinkedIn platform data2025Platform data
Forrester, How Video Will Take Over the World; Cisco VNI2008; 2018Myth section only
  • Source: ICF Global Coaching Study

    Year
    2023 and 2025
    Sample or note
    2025 edition: 10,000+ people, 127 countries
  • Source: ICF Global Consumer Awareness Study

    Year
    2022
    Sample or note
    30,727 people, 30 countries
  • Source: ICF Global Coaching Client Study, with PricewaterhouseCoopers

    Year
    2009
    Sample or note
    Myth section only
  • Source: Goldman Sachs Research, creator economy analysis

    Year
    April 2023
    Sample or note
    Market estimate
  • Source: Edelman-LinkedIn B2B Thought Leadership Impact Report

    Year
    2024
    Sample or note
    About 3,500 managers
  • Source: HubSpot State of Marketing

    Year
    2025 and 2026
    Sample or note
    Marketer survey
  • Source: Wistia State of Video

    Year
    2025
    Sample or note
    Wistia platform data
  • Source: Wyzowl State of Video Marketing

    Year
    2026
    Sample or note
    Yearly vendor survey, 266 respondents
  • Source: ON24 webinar benchmarks

    Year
    2026
    Sample or note
    ON24 platform data
  • Source: LinkedIn platform data

    Year
    2025
    Sample or note
    Platform data
  • Source: Forrester, How Video Will Take Over the World; Cisco VNI

    Year
    2008; 2018
    Sample or note
    Myth section only

Where Cutroom fits

The benchmarks point the same way: short video gets you found, posting often earns trust, and a minute is enough.

  • Filming an idea takes ten minutes. Editing it afterwards, at the end of a day of sessions, is the part that stops most coaches.
  • With Cutroom, one clip of yourself talking, up to 3 minutes, comes back as a captioned 9:16 MP4 with b-roll.
  • Film one idea per video, such as one framework, one pattern you see in clients, or one new way to look at a problem.
  • One short video a week, under a minute, is the routine these benchmarks point to. Use a webinar or a long video when you are asking someone to buy.
  • It only takes clips up to 3 minutes, only exports a 9:16 MP4, and promises no results. Your webinar is still yours to run.

Cutroom prices

WhatCost
Your first videoFree. 600 credits, no card, 7 days, with a Cutroom mark
Editing one clip100 credits
Export20 credits per finished minute
One 30-second videoAbout 110 credits
Lite plan$19.99 a month for 1,250 credits, about 11 videos, no mark
  • What: Your first video

    Cost
    Free. 600 credits, no card, 7 days, with a Cutroom mark
  • What: Editing one clip

    Cost
    100 credits
  • What: Export

    Cost
    20 credits per finished minute
  • What: One 30-second video

    Cost
    About 110 credits
  • What: Lite plan

    Cost
    $19.99 a month for 1,250 credits, about 11 videos, no mark

Questions people ask

How big is the coaching industry in 2026?
The latest census counted 122,974 coach practitioners worldwide, up 15% since 2023, with estimated revenue of $5.34 billion (ICF Global Coaching Study, 2025). North American coaches averaged about $67,800 a year in coaching revenue in the prior edition (ICF, 2023).
Do these statistics apply to life coaches or executive coaches?
Both. The ICF census covers every kind of coach; 54% specialise in leadership or executive coaching (ICF, 2025). The Edelman-LinkedIn figures describe B2B buyers, so they matter most to executive and business coaches. The short video numbers apply to any coach who posts.
What is the best video length for a coach?
It depends on the job. To be found, go short: videos under a minute average 50% engagement, the best of any length (Wistia, 2025). To sell, go long: 17% of viewers of 30-minute-plus videos took the suggested action, against 2% for the shortest clips (Wistia, 2025).
Do webinars still work for coaches?
Yes. 60% of webinar registrants attended in 2025, and the average viewing time was 49 minutes (ON24, 2026). Half of all attendance is on-demand, so always publish the recording.
Why is the 1.8 million words statistic missing from this page?
It was never a measurement. It multiplies the saying 'a picture is worth 1,000 words' by 30 frames a second and 60 seconds, from a 2008 Forrester report whose author meant it as a figure of speech.
What does weekly video cost a coach with Cutroom?
About 110 credits per finished 30-second video: 100 to edit plus 20 per finished minute to export. Your first video is free: 600 credits, no card, 7 days. Lite is $19.99 a month for 1,250 credits, about 11 videos, and you cancel in one click.

Use these numbers with their years attached, and they stay true when a client checks. Your first video is free.

Try for freeYour first video is free, no card, and you have 7 days to make it. It carries a Cutroom mark; Lite at $19.99/month removes it