Skip to content

Guide

In-house creative team structure: the roles, and who to hire first

Updated

Most in-house creative teams have a creative lead, a copywriter, a designer and a video editor. A small team that mostly makes video ads can cover the work with one to three people.

In short

  • Most in-house creative teams have a creative lead, a copywriter, a designer and a video editor, often with a project manager.
  • A small video-ad team can cover the work with three people: a producer, an editor and a part-time analyst.
  • The first hire should be a creative producer, who writes the briefs and gets finished ads published.
  • In the US, a video editor earns a median $75,420 a year and a graphic designer $62,960 (BLS, May 2025).
  • Tools like Descript, CapCut and Cutroom take over captions and trimming, but not decisions about what an ad says.
Drawn desk scene: three empty chairs around a table with a laptop and a phone on a tripod.
Illustration by Cutroom, AI-generated
US median yearly pay for film and video editors, BLS May 2025
$75,420
US median yearly pay for graphic designers, BLS May 2025
$62,960
US median yearly pay for art directors, the usual creative lead, BLS May 2025
$114,850

The usual roles in an in-house creative team

Most in-house creative teams are built from the same roles. Bigger teams add more of each role, and small teams combine them.

  • A creative producer, the first hire this page recommends, combines the brief writing of a creative lead with the planning of a project manager.
  • If your ads show a person talking, that is often the founder. You can also pay UGC creators to be on camera.

Creative team roles and US median pay

US median yearly wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025, read 21 September 2026. Employer taxes and benefits come on top.

RoleWhat they doUS median pay
Creative leadSets the look of the ads and approves the work$114,850 a year (art directors)
CopywriterWrites scripts, hooks and on-screen text$76,910 a year (writers and authors)
Graphic designerMakes images, thumbnails and static ads$62,960 a year
Video editorEdits, adds captions, makes versions$75,420 a year
Camera operatorFilms the ads$74,990 a year
Project managerPlans the work and keeps the deadlines$102,320 a year
AnalystReads the results and reports what worked$78,760 a year (market research analysts)
  • Role: Creative lead

    What they do
    Sets the look of the ads and approves the work
    US median pay
    $114,850 a year (art directors)
  • Role: Copywriter

    What they do
    Writes scripts, hooks and on-screen text
    US median pay
    $76,910 a year (writers and authors)
  • Role: Graphic designer

    What they do
    Makes images, thumbnails and static ads
    US median pay
    $62,960 a year
  • Role: Video editor

    What they do
    Edits, adds captions, makes versions
    US median pay
    $75,420 a year
  • Role: Camera operator

    What they do
    Films the ads
    US median pay
    $74,990 a year
  • Role: Project manager

    What they do
    Plans the work and keeps the deadlines
    US median pay
    $102,320 a year
  • Role: Analyst

    What they do
    Reads the results and reports what worked
    US median pay
    $78,760 a year (market research analysts)

The five jobs a small team has to cover

Whatever the job titles, a video-ad team does five jobs: deciding what to make, filming, editing, publishing and checking results.

  • Teams most often skip the first job, deciding what to make, and the last, checking what worked.
  • When those two are skipped, the team films and edits without a plan and learns nothing from the results.

The five jobs, in the order the work moves

  1. Decide what to make

    Write the briefs

  2. Film it

    Book people and film

  3. Edit it

    Edit, add captions, make versions

  4. Publish it

    Name, tag and put it live

  5. Check what worked

    Read the results

This is the whole editor

Highlight a phrase and a clip lands on those exact words. No timeline, no keyframes, no layers.

CLIPS · 5I have thisexact conversationeverysingle week. Somebody sits down and says,oh yeah, I takecinnamonevery day.And honestly, doc, I have no idea if it works.So let me tell you what isin that capsule.a clip lands on these wordscut from the editTAKING CINNAMONEVERY DAY?is it doing anythingHeadlineMusicCaptionsTHIS VIDEOLength25.0sClips5Words removed18Export video

Creative team structure by size

A small business can cover all five jobs with one to three people. Bigger teams give each job its own person.

  • Small teams rarely need a camera operator, because most social ads are filmed on a phone by whoever is in the ad.
  • Add a creative lead, a designer or a second editor after the first three hires, once ads that already work can pay for them.

Creative team structure by size

Team sizeWhoHow the work is covered
One personA founder or marketerDoes all five jobs, using tools for captions and trimming
One hireA creative producerWrites briefs and publishes. The founder or a creator is on camera, and tools or a freelancer edit.
Three peopleA producer, an editor and a part-time analystProducer briefs and publishes, editor edits, analyst reports
Five to ten peopleAdd a creative lead, a copywriter, a designer and a second editorEach job has its own person
Larger teamsSeveral editors and designers under a creative lead, plus a project managerThe project manager plans the work across the team
  • Team size: One person

    Who
    A founder or marketer
    How the work is covered
    Does all five jobs, using tools for captions and trimming
  • Team size: One hire

    Who
    A creative producer
    How the work is covered
    Writes briefs and publishes. The founder or a creator is on camera, and tools or a freelancer edit.
  • Team size: Three people

    Who
    A producer, an editor and a part-time analyst
    How the work is covered
    Producer briefs and publishes, editor edits, analyst reports
  • Team size: Five to ten people

    Who
    Add a creative lead, a copywriter, a designer and a second editor
    How the work is covered
    Each job has its own person
  • Team size: Larger teams

    Who
    Several editors and designers under a creative lead, plus a project manager
    How the work is covered
    The project manager plans the work across the team

Who should be your first creative hire?

Hire a creative producer or creative strategist first. This person writes the briefs and makes sure finished ads get published each month.

  • Judge them on ads published against a brief, not on a portfolio.
  • Many teams hire a skilled editor first, because unedited footage is the work everyone can see.
  • Without briefs, that editor ends up taking requests from whoever asks loudest, and output stays the same.
  • Make your second and third hires where work gets stuck: briefs nobody films, footage nobody edits, or ads nobody reports on.

Where work gets stuck, and who to hire

Where work gets stuckWho to hire
Briefs written, nothing filmedA videographer, or a producer who can book creators
Footage waiting to be editedA video editor
Ads live, nobody knows what workedAn analyst, usually part-time at first
  • Where work gets stuck: Briefs written, nothing filmed

    Who to hire
    A videographer, or a producer who can book creators
  • Where work gets stuck: Footage waiting to be edited

    Who to hire
    A video editor
  • Where work gets stuck: Ads live, nobody knows what worked

    Who to hire
    An analyst, usually part-time at first

In-house team or agency?

An in-house team costs salaries every month. An agency costs more per hour, but only when you use it.

  • Freelance video editors charge about $25 to $150 an hour, and you pay only for the hours you use.
  • An in-house team suits many ads every month that change within the same week. An agency suits occasional bursts of work.

In-house team vs agency

Agency rates from published 2026 rate guides. Salary from the BLS, May 2025.

  • How you pay

    In-house team
    Salaries, every month
    Agency
    Per project or per hour, when you use it
  • Cost of video editing

    In-house team
    $75,420 a year median, about $36 an hour
    Agency
    $100 to $250 an hour
  • Changing an ad this week

    In-house team
    Usually possible
    Agency
    Depends on their other clients
  • Best for

    In-house team
    Many ads every month
    Agency
    Occasional bursts of work
In-house teamAgency
How you paySalaries, every monthPer project or per hour, when you use it
Cost of video editing$75,420 a year median, about $36 an hour$100 to $250 an hour
Changing an ad this weekUsually possibleDepends on their other clients
Best forMany ads every monthOccasional bursts of work

Which jobs can a tool do?

A tool can take a task that repeats and that you can check just by looking at the result. Decisions stay with people.

  • Descript and CapCut transcribe and add captions, Cutroom edits a talking clip into an ad, and creative analytics tools like Motion turn ad results into reports.
  • People still decide what the ad says, who is on camera, whether an edit is good enough, and what customers are asking for.
  • Tools do not replace the producer. Without someone writing briefs, a new tool rarely raises the number of ads you publish.
  • With tools doing captions and trimming, look for an editor who finishes many ads a month, not one who spends days polishing a few.
  • Volume matters because only about 5 to 8 percent of ad creatives become winners, per Motion's analysis of 550,000+ Meta ads.

What a tool can do, and what a person has to do

A tool can do the work when you can check the result just by looking at it.

  • Kind of work

    A tool can do this
    A task that repeats
    A person has to do this
    A decision someone has to stand behind
  • Examples

    A tool can do this
    Transcripts, caption timing, trimming silence, shorter versions
    A person has to do this
    What the ad says, who is on camera, whether the edit is good
  • If it goes wrong

    A tool can do this
    You fix it in minutes
    A person has to do this
    You can spend a month's ad budget on the wrong message
  • Effect on hiring

    A tool can do this
    Changes what the role looks like
    A person has to do this
    The role stays
A tool can do thisA person has to do this
Kind of workA task that repeatsA decision someone has to stand behind
ExamplesTranscripts, caption timing, trimming silence, shorter versionsWhat the ad says, who is on camera, whether the edit is good
If it goes wrongYou fix it in minutesYou can spend a month's ad budget on the wrong message
Effect on hiringChanges what the role looks likeThe role stays

Where Cutroom fits

Cutroom is a video editor that turns one clip of someone talking into a finished vertical ad. It does the repeat editing work, so your producer or editor is not stuck timing captions.

  • Cutroom transcribes every word, drafts the opening headline, adds b-roll and times the captions. On the Punch and Native styles, it also shortens the pauses and removes the ums and uhs in the transcript.
  • You make changes on the transcript, not on a timeline.
  • A 30-second ad costs about 110 credits: 100 to make it and 20 per minute of export. Lite is $19.99 a month for 1,250 credits, about 11 of those ads.
  • Every plan has one login with no team invites, and it only makes vertical 9:16 videos from clips up to 3 minutes.

Questions people ask

What roles does an in-house creative team need?
Usually a creative lead, a copywriter, a designer and a video editor, often with a project manager. A small team that mostly makes video ads can start with a producer, an editor and a part-time analyst.
Who should be the first creative hire?
A creative producer or strategist who answers for finished, published ads. An editor hired first usually has no briefs to work from, so monthly output does not move.
How much does an in-house creative team cost?
In the US, the median yearly wage is $75,420 for a video editor, $62,960 for a graphic designer and $76,910 for writers, including copywriters (BLS, May 2025). Employer taxes and benefits come on top.
What does a creative producer do?
A creative producer writes the briefs, books the people who film, and makes sure finished ads get published on time. On a small team, this is the role that keeps the other jobs moving.
Should I build an in-house team or use an agency?
Use an agency for occasional bursts of work. Build in-house when you need many ads every month, changed within the same week. Agencies charge about $100 to $250 an hour, against a median $75,420 a year for a salaried editor.
Do I need a videographer on staff?
Usually not at first. Most social ad videos are filmed on a phone by whoever is in the ad. Hire a videographer when a format you use often really needs one.

Hire a creative producer first, then hire where work gets stuck. Your first video is free.

Try for freeYour first video is free, no card, and you have 7 days to make it. It carries a Cutroom mark; Lite at $19.99/month removes it