Skip to content

Guide

White label video editing: a partner edits, you deliver it as your own

Updated

White label video editing means an outside editor makes your client videos and you deliver them under your agency's name. It adds editing capacity, but your own unbilled hours cut into the margin.

In short

  • White label video editing means a partner edits your client videos and you deliver them under your own agency name.
  • Pixel8 Production, one partner that publishes its prices, charges $2,000 a month for 25 short videos, about $80 each.
  • Your real margin is smaller than your price minus the partner's bill, because briefing and checking take your own unbilled time.
  • You should quote clients a longer turnaround than the partner quotes you, because you do not control their queue.
  • Keeping editing in house is usually better when volume is steady and high, or when speed is why clients hire you.
Drawn desk scene: a laptop with a short film strip and one lime cut mark.
Illustration by Cutroom, AI-generated

What is white label video editing?

A white label partner edits videos for your clients without putting their own name on anything. You deliver the finished files as your agency's work.

  • You pay the partner for editing, usually per video or as a monthly package.
  • You keep the client relationship, the brief, the quality check and the responsibility when something goes wrong.
  • The partner cannot manage your client, fix an unclear brief or judge which claims your client is allowed to make.
  • White label works best when you use it to take on more videos than your own team can edit, and you still brief and check every video yourself.

What white label video editing costs

Prices depend on the partner, the length of the video and the turnaround. Pixel8 Production, which edits for agencies under their brand, publishes its prices.

  • A short video works out at about $80 on the Standard plan and about $64 on Scale.
  • A YouTube video usually uses 5 credits, so it costs about five times as much as a short one.
  • Every plan includes unlimited revisions.
  • Other partners price differently, so ask two or three for a quote on the same video before you choose.

Pixel8 Production's published prices

From pixel8production.com/pricing, read 21 September 2026. A short video (Reels, Shorts, TikTok) uses 1 credit; a YouTube video usually uses 5.

PlanPriceWhat you get
Trial$900 once10 credits to use within 7 days, 48-hour turnaround
Standard$2,000 a month25 credits, a dedicated editor, 48-hour turnaround
Scale$3,200 a month50 credits, 24-hour turnaround, unused credits roll over for up to 2 months
RetainerCustomA dedicated team, a fixed monthly list of videos, white label delivery
  • Plan: Trial

    Price
    $900 once
    What you get
    10 credits to use within 7 days, 48-hour turnaround
  • Plan: Standard

    Price
    $2,000 a month
    What you get
    25 credits, a dedicated editor, 48-hour turnaround
  • Plan: Scale

    Price
    $3,200 a month
    What you get
    50 credits, 24-hour turnaround, unused credits roll over for up to 2 months
  • Plan: Retainer

    Price
    Custom
    What you get
    A dedicated team, a fixed monthly list of videos, white label delivery

This is the whole editor

Highlight a phrase and a clip lands on those exact words. No timeline, no keyframes, no layers.

CLIPS · 5I have thisexact conversationeverysingle week. Somebody sits down and says,oh yeah, I takecinnamonevery day.And honestly, doc, I have no idea if it works.So let me tell you what isin that capsule.a clip lands on these wordscut from the editTAKING CINNAMONEVERY DAY?is it doing anythingHeadlineMusicCaptionsTHIS VIDEOLength25.0sClips5Words removed18Export video

How much does an agency really earn per white label video?

Less than the gap between your price and the partner's bill. Your own time for briefing, checking and delivery comes out of that gap first.

  • Your unbilled time covers the brief, sending footage, watching the video, revision notes, delivery and invoicing.
  • The $85 is a loaded hourly cost, meaning salary plus overheads, not salary alone.
  • This example assumes one revision round. A second round adds more of your time, and sometimes a second partner fee.
  • Clearer briefs usually save you more than a cheaper partner. In this example, 30 fewer minutes of your time saves $42.50, while a partner who charges $30 less saves $30.

Example: one $400 white label video

An example with round numbers, not an industry average. Your hourly cost and minutes will differ.

ItemAmount
Your price to the client$400
Partner invoice$150
Gap on paper$250
Your own time: 90 minutes at $85 an hour$127.50
What is really left$122.50, about 30% of the price
  • Item: Your price to the client

    Amount
    $400
  • Item: Partner invoice

    Amount
    $150
  • Item: Gap on paper

    Amount
    $250
  • Item: Your own time: 90 minutes at $85 an hour

    Amount
    $127.50
  • Item: What is really left

    Amount
    $122.50, about 30% of the price

How to choose a white label editing partner

Judge a partner on the kind of video you sell most, and test them before you sign a monthly plan.

  • Ask for samples of the videos you sell, such as short vertical talking-head videos, not only their showreel.
  • Pay for a small test batch first. Pixel8 Production, for example, sells a one-time trial of 10 credits for $900.
  • Agree how footage goes in and finished files come back, for example through a shared Google Drive, Dropbox or Frame.io folder.
  • Check that the contract covers turnaround, the number of revisions, who owns the finished files and that the partner never contacts your clients.
  • Get the name of a person you can call when something goes wrong, not only a shared inbox.

How to set turnaround times with a white label partner

Quote your client a longer turnaround than the partner quotes you. The partner also works for other agencies, and you do not control their queue.

  • Never promise same-day delivery on work an outside partner does.
  • Write the partner's working days, time zone and the latest time of day they accept new work into the agreement.
  • Ask how many days a revision adds to the deadline, so you know whether a change costs your client a day or a week.
  • Keep some in-house editing time for a video that has to go out the same day.

How to check quality before your client sees it

Someone at your agency should watch every second of every video before it goes out. Use the same written checklist every time.

  • Send the partner one reference video and a one-page style guide rather than a long description.
  • Include the time for this check in your price, because it is part of the work you sell.

Quality checklist for every video

CheckWhat often goes wrong
Brand name spellingA misheard name in the captions
Caption positionText hidden under the app's buttons
SoundParts that are too loud or too quiet
ClaimsThe client's approved wording changed
Stock footageA clip that shows a competitor's product
Format and file nameThe wrong size or an unclear file name
  • Check: Brand name spelling

    What often goes wrong
    A misheard name in the captions
  • Check: Caption position

    What often goes wrong
    Text hidden under the app's buttons
  • Check: Sound

    What often goes wrong
    Parts that are too loud or too quiet
  • Check: Claims

    What often goes wrong
    The client's approved wording changed
  • Check: Stock footage

    What often goes wrong
    A clip that shows a competitor's product
  • Check: Format and file name

    What often goes wrong
    The wrong size or an unclear file name

When to keep video editing in house

In-house editing is usually the better choice when two or more of these are true.

  • The break-even point is your monthly in-house editing cost divided by the partner's price per video.
  • For example, if an editor costs you $4,500 a month and the partner charges $150 a video, in house is cheaper above 30 videos a month.

Signs you should keep editing in house

SituationWhy in house is better
You need a steady, high number of videos every monthA fixed salary costs less than a price per video
Fast turnaround is why clients hire youAn outside queue slows you down
Each edit needs a lot of client backgroundBriefing it takes the time you hoped to save
The videos follow one simple formatRoutine edits are quick to learn, so one in-house editor can get through many of them
  • Situation: You need a steady, high number of videos every month

    Why in house is better
    A fixed salary costs less than a price per video
  • Situation: Fast turnaround is why clients hire you

    Why in house is better
    An outside queue slows you down
  • Situation: Each edit needs a lot of client background

    Why in house is better
    Briefing it takes the time you hoped to save
  • Situation: The videos follow one simple format

    Why in house is better
    Routine edits are quick to learn, so one in-house editor can get through many of them

Where Cutroom fits

For short vertical talking-head videos, Cutroom can do the editing instead of a partner. You upload one clip of someone talking and get a finished 9:16 video back in about a minute.

  • It transcribes the clip, writes a hook, and adds b-roll and captions in one of 40 caption styles. On the Punch and Native styles, it also removes the ums and uhs in the transcript.
  • You change the video by editing the transcript, not a timeline.
  • A 30-second video costs 110 credits: 100 to edit, plus 20 per minute of export. Lite is $19.99 a month for 1,250 credits.
  • It only takes clips up to 3 minutes and only exports 9:16 MP4, with no landscape version and no subtitle file.
  • It is not for shoots with a crew or for color grading. A partner or an editor is the right choice for those.
  • Your first video is free, with no card, and you have 7 days to make it. It carries a Cutroom mark; Lite removes it.

Questions people ask

What is white label video editing?
It is editing done by an outside partner that you deliver to your client under your own name. The partner sends unbranded files. You keep the contract, the brief, the quality check and the responsibility.
How much does white label video editing cost?
About $64 to $80 per short video at Pixel8 Production, one partner that publishes its prices: $2,000 a month for 25 or $3,200 for 50. Longer videos cost more, and other partners price differently, so compare quotes for the same video.
What margin can an agency make on white label video editing?
Less than the invoice gap suggests, because your own time comes out of it. For example, a $400 video with a $150 partner bill looks like $250 profit, but after 90 minutes of your time at $85 an hour about $122.50 is left.
How do you keep quality consistent with a white label partner?
Give them one reference video and a one-page style guide, and keep one named contact on each side. Then run the same checklist on every video: brand spelling, caption position, sound, claim wording, format and file name.
Do you have to tell clients you outsource editing?
Check your contract first, because some contracts require consent for subcontractors. Most clients care more about who is responsible than about who edited the file. If a client asks directly, answer honestly.
When is white label editing the wrong choice?
When your volume is steady and high, when same-day turnaround is why clients hire you, or when every edit needs an hour of briefing. In those cases in-house editing is usually cheaper and faster.

Making short talking-head videos for clients? Upload one clip and get the finished video back in about a minute. Your first video is free.

Try for freeYour first video is free, no card, and you have 7 days to make it. It carries a Cutroom mark; Lite at $19.99/month removes it