Skip to content

Guide

In-house vs agency video production: in-house for many videos, an agency for a few

Updated

An in-house editor is a fixed cost every month, and an agency charges per project. In-house is cheaper when you need many videos every month, an agency when you need a few.

In short

  • In-house video production is cheaper if you need many videos every month. An agency is cheaper if you need a few.
  • A US video editor earns a median $75,420 a year, about $6,300 a month before taxes, benefits and software.
  • Agencies charge about $100 to $250 an hour, and a short social media video costs about $50 to $400.
  • To find your break-even, divide your monthly in-house cost by the agency's price per video.
  • An agency is the better choice for film crews, motion design and big one-off projects like a launch film.
Two colleagues reviewing financial documents and graphs during an office meeting.
Photo by Tiger Lily on Pexels
US median yearly wage for film and video editors, BLS May 2025
$75,420
What a video editing agency charges per hour
$100-$250
Typical price of one short social media video
$50-$400

What is the difference between in-house and agency video production?

In-house means someone on your payroll makes your videos. An agency is an outside company you pay per project or per hour.

  • In-house, you pay the same every month, whether the editor makes two videos or twenty.
  • With an agency, you pay for the work you order, so a quiet month costs nothing.
  • An in-house editor learns your brand and can fix a video the same day.
  • An agency brings skills one person rarely has, like a film crew, motion design and sound.

In-house and agency side by side

  • How you pay

    In-house
    A salary every month
    Agency
    Per project or per hour
  • Turnaround on a change

    In-house
    Same day, if the editor is free
    Agency
    Depends on the agency's schedule
  • Skills

    In-house
    One person's skills
    Agency
    A team: crew, motion design, sound
  • Best for

    In-house
    Many similar videos every month
    Agency
    A few big projects a year
In-houseAgency
How you payA salary every monthPer project or per hour
Turnaround on a changeSame day, if the editor is freeDepends on the agency's schedule
SkillsOne person's skillsA team: crew, motion design, sound
Best forMany similar videos every monthA few big projects a year

What does each option cost?

These ranges come from published 2026 rate guides and the US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS).

  • An in-house editor also costs employer taxes, benefits, software and equipment on top of the salary.
  • Someone on your team still writes the briefs and reviews the videos, whichever option you choose.

Video production costs

Rate guides and BLS figures read 1 September 2026.

OptionTypical cost
Salaried video editor, US median$75,420 a year, about $36 an hour (BLS, May 2025)
Freelance video editor$25 to $150 an hour
Video editing agency$100 to $250 an hour
Short social media video$50 to $400 per video
  • Option: Salaried video editor, US median

    Typical cost
    $75,420 a year, about $36 an hour (BLS, May 2025)
  • Option: Freelance video editor

    Typical cost
    $25 to $150 an hour
  • Option: Video editing agency

    Typical cost
    $100 to $250 an hour
  • Option: Short social media video

    Typical cost
    $50 to $400 per video

This is the whole editor

Highlight a phrase and a clip lands on those exact words. No timeline, no keyframes, no layers.

CLIPS · 5I have thisexact conversationeverysingle week. Somebody sits down and says,oh yeah, I takecinnamonevery day.And honestly, doc, I have no idea if it works.So let me tell you what isin that capsule.a clip lands on these wordscut from the editTAKING CINNAMONEVERY DAY?is it doing anythingHeadlineMusicCaptionsTHIS VIDEOLength25.0sClips5Words removed18Export video

How to work out your break-even

Divide your full monthly in-house cost by what the agency charges per video. The answer is the number of videos a month where both cost the same.

  • If you need more videos than that every month, in-house is cheaper. If you need fewer, the agency is.
  • For example, the median editor salary is about $6,300 a month. At $400 per short video, that pays for about 16 agency videos.
  • An in-house editor who only has work part of the time costs more per video than this sum shows.

When to choose in-house

In-house makes more sense if video is a steady part of every week.

  • You need many similar videos every month, like short vertical ads.
  • You want changes made the same day, not after a round trip to an agency.
  • You want one person who knows your brand and keeps every video consistent.
  • Keep in mind that what the editor learns leaves with them if they go.

When to choose an agency

An agency makes more sense if you need a few big projects rather than a steady flow.

  • You need a launch film, a brand video or another big one-off project.
  • The job needs a film crew, motion design or actors.
  • You need many formats and sizes from one shoot.
  • Your volume goes up and down, so a salary would sit idle in quiet months.

Where Cutroom fits

Cutroom is a third option for one kind of video: vertical ads of someone talking. It does the editing an in-house editor would spend hours on.

  • You upload one video of someone talking, up to 3 minutes long, and get a finished 9:16 MP4 with captions and b-roll.
  • You make changes by editing the transcript, so there is no queue.
  • An extra version only costs its export, 20 credits a minute.
  • Lite is $19.99 a month for 1,250 credits, Basic $39.99 for 2,500 and Premium $79.99 for 5,000.
  • It does not do film shoots, motion design or other sizes. For those, an agency or an editor is the right choice.
  • Your first video is free, with no card, and you have 7 days to make it.

Which one should you choose?

It comes down to how many videos you need, and what kind.

Which one should you choose

  • Choose In-house if you need many similar videos every month and want changes the same day.

  • Choose An agency if you need a few big projects a year, or work that needs a crew or motion design.

  • Choose Cutroom if you need vertical ads of someone talking every week and want each one edited for you. Your first video is free.

Questions people ask

Is in-house or agency video production cheaper?
It depends on how many videos you need. In-house is cheaper for many videos every month, an agency for a few. Divide your monthly in-house cost by the agency's price per video to find your break-even.
How much does an in-house video editor cost?
A US film and video editor earns a median $75,420 a year, according to the BLS (May 2025). Employer taxes, benefits, software and equipment come on top.
How much does a video production agency charge?
About $100 to $250 an hour, according to published 2026 rate guides. A short social media video costs about $50 to $400.
Is a freelancer a middle ground?
Yes. You pay per hour or per video like an agency, often for less, at about $25 to $150 an hour. The risk is that good freelancers get booked up.
When should I hire an agency instead?
When you need a launch film, a film crew, motion design or many sizes from one shoot, or when you only need a few videos a year.
Can a small team make video ads without an editor?
Yes, for simple vertical ads. You can film yourself on a phone and edit it with a tool like CapCut, VEED or Cutroom.

Need vertical ads every week without hiring an editor? Film one video and get the finished ad back. Your first video is free.

Try for freeYour first video is free, no card, and you have 7 days to make it. It carries a Cutroom mark; Lite at $19.99/month removes it